Below you will find an alphabetical listing of the ingredients we use for our products.
We have made every effort to make sure that our ingredients come from reputable growers/manufacturers and are of the best quality.
We do not use mineral oil which is a by-product of the petroleum industry, and not particularly beneficial for any skin type. Mineral oil is heavy and barely penerates the skin - a fact made obvious by the gloss left on the skin's surface long after the application of the oil.
We do not use alcohol
Sweet Almond Oil is expressed from the seeds of the almond tree. contains lots of vitamins and minerals for softening and conditioning skin. Especially good for eczema, itchy dry and inflammed skin. This oil is high in Vitamin D.
Apricot Kernal Oil taken from the kernal of the seeds yielded by the apricot tree. This is a nice light but rich and nourishing oil. It is especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry. This oil is high in Vitamin A.
Avacado Oil taken from the flesh of the fruit of the avacado tree is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. Avacado il is said th have healing and regenerating qualities. Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A & E.
Borage Seed Oil taken from the seed of the borage plant is one of the richest sources of GLA (gamma-linolenic acid,) a fatty acid that maintains healthy skin and stimulates skin cell activity to encourage skin regeneration.
Camelina Oil is obtained from the plant Camelina sativa, also called false flax. It is a very rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It has very beneficial effects on the skin and improves elasticity.
Castor Oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant. It is rich in fatty acids, and acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. Thus making it very soothing and lubricating to the skin. Used in soap it has great lathering capabilities and in other products it creates a protective barrier between the skin and harsh environmental conditions.
Coconut Oil 3 types are extracted from the kernals of the coconut we use all 3, (refined) for the hard bar quality and wonderfully rich lather in soap. (fractionated) a clear liquid form that is squeezed fromcoconuts (virgin) is extracted from the coconut by the use of a centrifuge that separates the fresh oil from many of the solids in the plant material leaving it with the benefit of smelling like a sweet freshly cracked coconut.
Emu Oil is processed from the fat of emus farn-raised for their meat. It has the extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin, acts as a carrier for carrying other nourishing ingredients into the skin. It has been found to reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated dry skin. It has been found to reduce inflammation and pain of sore muscles and joints. It is unparalleled in it's ability to heal burns and prevent the formation of scar tisse while encourging rapid repair of damaged tissue. With these positive results of current studies, we would be crazy not to use this in some of our products.
Evening Primrose Oil conains 9% gamma-linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptionally nourishing oil. They human body does not produce essential fatty acids therefore it is important to get these nutrients through diet and skin care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation.
Hemp Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of a very useful tall weed (Cannabis sativa) that grows around the world. It contains high levels of essential fatty acids, including linolenc acid, which help stimulate cell growth.
Jojoba Oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, that is extracted from the beanlike seeds of a desert shrub. It closely resembles the natural moisturizing oil, sebum, that is secreted by the human skin. It contains myristic acid which is an antiinflammatory making it good for arthritis and rheumatism. It also contains antibacterial properties, making it useful in the treatment of acne. It penetrates the skin quickly to nourish it with it's high quantity of vitamin E.
Neem Oil is taken from the neem seed kernel of India. Neem Oil use dates back to the middle ages, and accounts of its successful use in treating skin lesions and a variety of ailments come from around the world. IOn the Indian subcontinent, the neem tree is known as the "village pharmacy." Researchers have found more than 60 medicinal uses. It has antbacterial, anti-fungal, & healing properties.
Olive Oil is pressed from very ripe olives from trees grown around the Mediterranean Sea. Olive Oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin (such as sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum) to take place. It has very therapeutic properties that benefit both skin and hair. It soothes, heals and lubricates the skin. We often use this oil for our base for infusing beneficial herbs and flowers.
Palm Kernal Oil is very similar to the refined coconut oil allowing the acheivement of a harder longer lasting bar of soap with the same wonderfully rich lather.
Seabuckthorn Oil is produced from the berries of the seabuckthorn plant. These berries are rich in vitamins A, E, B1, B2, K and P and carotenes and flavonoids. They are second only to the Rose Hips in vitamin C content. This oil has a general nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action. The stimulation of tissue regeneration is helpful in the treatment of burns, bedsores, and poorly healing wounds. It helps reduce damaging effects of sun radiation. It effectively compats wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of malnourished skin.
Sesame Seed Oil is produced from common sesame seeds. It is rich in essential fatty acids and helps maintain integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin.
Soy Oil is extracted from the soybean. It nourishes dry skin and is readily absorbed by the skin.
Sunflower Oil is obtained from the milling of the seeds of the tall and radiant sunflower. The oil is rich in vitamins A and E. This light oil will leave what has been called a "second skin" after drying. Making it good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged, skin.
Walnut Oil is high in linoliec acid and helps to regenerate and moisturize damaged dry skin.
Wheat Germ Oil is rich in protein, vitamins A, D and more importantly E. It is also very nourishing to the skin and prevents moisture loss from the skin, soothes irritated, sunburned or burned skin.
Cocoa Butter is the solid fat from the roasted seed of the cacao plant. It is well known for its lubricating and softening qualities.
Illipe Butter is taken from the nuts of the illipe tree, which grows in Afica, Asia and South America. It is similar to cocoa butter in its skin-soothing properties.
Kokum Butter is removed from the kernals of the red mango, or kokum tree, which is native to India. It is invaluable in it's ability to soften skin and is effective on ulcerations and ores of lips, hands and feet.It helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity.
Mango Butter is obtained from the kernals of the mango tree. It has good emollient qualities and lends a protective effect against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and the formation of wrinkles. It reduces degeneration of the skin cells and restores flexibility.
Shea Butter is derived from the seeds of the Karite tree, which grows in Africa. African healers have used shea butter for over thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. It protects the skin from the damaging effects of the sun while repairing celllar degeneration.
Beeswax, our gift from the honeybee, acts as an emollient and sealant for skin.
Lanolin Anhydrous (containing no water) is a fatty substance taken from the wool of sheep. It has excellent emollient qualities for dry skin and diaper rash. Some people have been determined to be allergic, if uncertain please test sparingly.
Allantoin is derived from comfrey root.
Allantoin is a unique product that is used for skin protection. Allantoin is also used to hasten the growth of new, healthy tissue. The FDA has approved the following statements for non-prescription, drug products containing Allantoin.
* For the temporary protection of minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn.
* Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind burned skin and lips.
* Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters.
* Helps treat and prevent diaper rash. Protects chafed skin/minor skin irritation due to/associated with diaper rash and helps protect from/seal out wetness.
Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic.
How ever we do not claim to be manufacturers of drug products, just cosmetics
Aloe vera is pressed from the thick, rubbery leaves of the aloe vera plant. The gel is renowned skin soother that relieves sunburn and the symptoms associated with several skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis.
Vitamin E - Low alpha mixed tocopherols and
Stearic Acid naturally derived from soybean.
Essential and/or Fragrance Oils
We use only the finest quality of these to many to mention here. All of our fragrance oils are cosmetic grade.
We all know that even using the highest quality ingredients, without the use of a preservative they would not stay fresh and free from growing mold, yeast and bacteria. We have very carefully chosen our preservatives to ensure safety even for the most sensitive skins.
(c)copyright 1998-2017 All rights reserved